Each of our products is developed, tested, and hand-blended in Lexington, Kentucky. Using only natural ingredients carefully selected for their cleaning abilities, we make sure each product passes our families’ rigorous demands for cleaning power, ease of use, and scent!
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia Plant Part: Flowers Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Origin: South Africa
Common Uses: Lavender is credited with being an analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, and as a diuretic. Lavender is widely used in aromatherapy and in the perfumery industry. The scent has a calming effect which aids in relaxation and the reduction of stress & anxiety. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn, prevent infection and promotes rapid healing. It can be used with massages oils to effectively relieve joint and muscle pain.
Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis Plant Part: Herb Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Origin: Japan
Common Uses: Peppermint Essential Oil has long been credited as being useful in combating stomach ailments. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobial agent. Of course, most people will associate it with being a flavoring or scenting agent in foods, beverages, skin and hair care products (where it has a cooling effect by constricting capillaries and helping with bruises and sore joints), as well as soaps and candles. This is largely due to its menthol content – typically 85%.
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus Plant Part: Leaves Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: India
Common Uses: Lemongrass Essential Oil is known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. It can be used in facial toners as its astringent properties help fight acne and greasy skin. An excellent anti-depressant, Lemongrass Essential Oil tones and fortifies the nervous system and can be used in bath for soothing muscular nerves and pain. Lemongrass shares similar properties with citronella and has a great reputation for keeping insects away.
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum Plant Part: Bark Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Sri Lanka
Common Uses: Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is highly respected as having antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. It has also been used to treat diarrhea and other problems of the digestive system. Some material indicates that it is perfect in topical applications, and with its pleasant scent, a perfect additive to creams, lotions, and soaps. From a spiritual perspective, it is believed to have a warming and uplifting characteristic.
Cautions: Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil can be irritating to the skin and mucous membranes – particularly in large doses. It should always be used in dilution. Avoid use during pregnancy.
*Information from bulkapothecary.com